Program

Click for a larger image

Go to: Monday 5 October
Go to: Tuesday 6 October
Go to: Wednesday 7 October
Go to: Thursday 8 October

Monday 5 October

FoPAS Workshop
09:30 – 10:15
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Keynote: Improving Earth Observation Data Exploitation with Workflow Automation
Filippo Britti, e-geos, Head of Radar Application Group

FoPAS Workshop
11:00 – 12:30
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

António Rito Silva
A formal verification of the integration of activity and goal-based workflows

Judith Wewerka and Manfred Reichert
Towards Quantifying the Effects of Robotic Process Automation

Ronny Seiger, Francesca Zerbato, Andrea Burattin, Luciano García-Bañuelos and Barbara Weber
Towards IoT-driven Process Event Log Generation for Conformance Checking in Smart Factories

Joerg Evermann
Adapting Workflow Management Systems to BFT Blockchains – The YAWL Example

PriSEM Workshop
13:00 – 13:30
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Jean-Francois Rajotte and Raymond Ng
Private data sharing between decentralized users through the PrivGAN architecture

SoEA4EE Workshop
13:30 – 14:30
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Yosra Lassoued, Selmin Nurcan and Faiez Gargouri
Loose Inter-Organizations Cooperation In Cloud Computing: Process Chunks Configuration using Microservices

Rainer Schmidt, Alfred Zimmermann, Barbara Keller and Michael Möhring
Towards Engineering Artificial Intelligence-based Applications

TEAR Workshop
14:30 – 15:00
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Adriana Mijuskovic, Rob Bemthuis, Adina Aldea and Paul Havinga
An Enterprise Architecture based on Fog, Cloud, and Edge Computing for an Airfield Lighting Management System

Doctoral Consortium
15:30 – 17:30
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Benedikt Reitemeyer
Automatic Generation of Conceptual Enterprise Models

Diego Diaz
Integrating PPI Variability in the Context of Customizable Processes by Extending the Business Process Feature Model

Tuesday 6 October

Opening
9:30 – 10:00
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Keynote
10:00-10:45
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Why Process will be the Hottest Topic in Enterprise Computing in the 2020ies
Gero Decker, Signavio

Topical Coffee: “Movies and series any computer scientist should watch”
Georg Grossmann
10:45-11:30
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Session 1: Enterprise Architecture and Services
11:30-13:00
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Adina Aldea, Egle Vaicekauskaitė, Maya Daneva and Jean Paul Sebastian Piest
Assessing Resilience in Enterprise Architecture: A Systematic Review

Wilco Engelsman, Roel Wieringa, Marten van Sinderen, Jaap Gordijn and Timber Haaker
Transforming business models into enterprise architecture diagrams

Robert Ehrensperger, Clemens Sauerwein and Ruth Breu
Current Practices in the Usage of Inter-Enterprise Architecture Models for the Management of Business Ecosystems

Michael Bachras and Kostas Kontogiannis
Goal Modelling Meets Service Choreography: A Graph Transformation Approach

Topical Coffee: “People, process, technology … and coffee!”
Joao Paulo Almeida
13:00-14:00
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Keynote
14:00-14:45
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

The ArchiMate® Modeling Language for Enterprise Architecture: Past, Present, and Future
Marc Lankhorst, BiZZdesign

Demos
15:00-16:30
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Wednesday 7 October

Keynote
10:00-10:45
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Modeling Language Engineering 4.0: From Design-Time to Runtime and Back Again
Manuel Wimmer, Johannes Kepler Universität

EDOC 2021
10:45-11:00
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Session 2: Enterprise Integration and Data Management
11:30-13:00
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Vladimir Yussupov, Uwe Breitenbücher, Christoph Krieger, Frank Leymann, Jacopo Soldani and Michael Wurster
Pattern-based Modelling, Integration, and Deployment of Microservice Architectures

Nhan Tri Luong, Zoran Milosevic, Andrew Berry and Fethi Rabhi
An advanced open architecture integrating streaming, complex event processing and machine learning

Corinna Giebler, Christoph Gröger, Eva Hoos, Holger Schwarz and Bernhard Mitschang
A Zone Reference Model for Enterprise-Grade Data Lake Management

Andrey Rivkin, Daniel Ritter and Marco Montali
Formalizing Integration Patterns with Multimedia Data

Topical Coffee: “Home Automation”
Erik Proper
13:00-14:00
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Session 3: Business Process Management
14:00-15:30
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Walid Fdhila, Stefanie Rinderle-Ma, David Knuplesch and Manfred Reichert
Decomposition-based Verification of Global Compliance in Process Choreographies

Silvano Colombo Tosatto, Guido Governatori and Nick van Beest
Verifying Compliance of Process Compositions Through Certification of its Components

Judith Wewerka, Sebastian Dax and Manfred Reichert
A User Acceptance Model for Robotic Process Automation

Klaus Kammerer, Rüdiger Pryss and Manfred Reichert
Context-Aware Querying and Injection of Process Fragments in Process-Aware Information Systems

Session 4: Software Engineering and Cloud Computing
16:00-17:30
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Daniel Ritter
Cost-efficient Integration Process Placement in Multiclouds

Karoline Wild, Uwe Breitenbücher, Lukas Harzenetter, Frank Leymann, Daniel Vietz and Michael Zimmermann
TOSCA4QC: Two Modeling Styles for TOSCA to Automate the Deployment and Orchestration of Quantum Applications

Bianca Napoleão, Fabio Petrillo and Sylvain Hallé
Open Source Software Development Process: A Systematic Review

Thorsten Rangnau, Remco van Buijtenen, Frank Fransen and Fatih Turkmen
Continuous Security Testing: A Case Study onIntegrating Dynamic Security Testing Tools inCI/CD Pipelines

Thursday 8 October

Session 5: Applications
10:00-10:45
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Konstantinos Traganos, Irene Vanderfeesten, Paul Grefen, Jonnro Erasmus, Ton Gerrits and Wim Verhfostad
End-to-End Production Process Orchestration for Smart Printing Factories: An Application in Industry

Ashwini Patil, Sagar Sunkle and Vinay Kulkarni
Checking, Generating, and Revising Safety Data Sheets using Globally Harmonized System Standards

Topical Coffee: “Computer Games”
Pieter Van Gorp
10:45-11:30
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Session 6: Data and Process Mining
11:30-13:00
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Sylvain Hallé
Explainable Queries over Event Logs

Abdoulrahman Jalayer, Mohsen Kahani, Amin Beheshti, Asef Pourmasoomi and Hamid Reza Motahari-Nezhad
Attention Mechanism in Predictive Business Process Monitoring

Florian Stertz, Juergen Mangler and Stefanie Rinderle-Ma
Data-driven Improvement of Online Conformance Checking

Ünal Aksu and Hajo A. Reijers
How Business Process Benchmarks Enable Organizations To Improve Performance

Session 7: Blockchains and Shared Ledgers
14:00-15:00
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link

Fredrik Milani, Luciano García-Bañuelos, Hajo A. Reijers and Lilit Stepanyan
Business Process Redesign with Blockchain and Smart Contracts

Jan Ladleif and Mathias Weske
Time in Blockchain-Based Process Execution

Ivars Blums and Hans Weigand
Towards a Core Ontology of Economic Exchanges for Multilateral Accounting Information Systems

Awards and Closing
15:00-15:30
Online: see closed section of the web-site for link